Privacy Statement

 
Brussels Matters Limited is committed to customer privacy.  The following Privacy Statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for our website.  If you have any questions regarding this statement you can contact us via the ‘Contact us’ link on this website.
 
Personal Data Collection
 
Brussels Matters Limited commits itself to comply with the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 in relation to all personal data obtained from users.  We will not disclose, sell, rent or loan any personal data given by our customers to anyone not employed by Brussels Matters. 
 
Personal information such as email addresses and unique identifying information such as user names and passwords are collected in order to process the business relationship with the customer.  This information may also be used to contact the customer if necessary. 
 
Right of Access
 
The company operates a policy of transparency.  Customers have a right under the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 to access the personal data held on them by Brussels Matters Limited.  Requests should be forwarded, in writing, to the company at the registered address: 163 Lower Kilmacud Road, Kilmacud, Stillorgan, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
 
In addition, a customer may request to have their data erased, or corrected if inaccurate.
 
Security
 
Brussels Matters Limited does its utmost to provide a secure website and has measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under its control.  We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access through the use of encryption and network firewalls on our website.  Unique identifiers (such as user names and passwords) are collected from website visitors to verify the user’s identity and for use in establishing and identifying account numbers in our record system. 
 
To ensure the security of your credit card details we use the Realex Payments credit card payment processing system.  Realex Payments is a secure payment system certified and approved by Irish banks (AIB, Bank of Ireland....). Further information about Realex Payments can be found at Payment Info on this website.
 
Cookies & IP Addresses
 
This website uses cookies to keep track of your shopping cart. 
Your IP address will be logged by our server when you visit pages on our website.  This IP address is used to help identify you and your shopping cart and to gather broad demographic information.  It may also be used to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website.

Cookies - Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small text file that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer only if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.
We will use a cookie to remember your preference so that we don't bother you with the "Accept cookies" or "Decline cookies" choice every time you visit our website.
 
Privacy Policy Acceptance
 
By using Brussels Matters Limited’s website, you will signify acceptance of this privacy statement.  You can choose not to use the website if you do not agree to, or are uncomfortable with, any aspect of this privacy statement.  Brussels Matters Limited reserves the right to modify this statement at any time.
 
Contact Information
 
You may contact Brussels Matters Limited if you have any queries regarding this privacy statement or the practices of the website at:
 
163 Lower Kilmacud Road
Kilmacud
Stillorgan
Co. Dublin
Ireland
Phone: +353-1-2887032